Sunday, November 26

Scourge of the Sea, Petticoat Petticoat coming to ATL, Athens in January

Thanks to You Ain't No Picasso for the heads-up on this one.

Lexington, Kentucky, indie popsters Scourge of the Sea and Petticoat, Petticoat are coming to north Georgia in early 2007. They'll be playing at The EARL in Atlanta on January 6, and following that up with a gig at Tasty World in Athens on January 10. Matt has the full list of tour dates.

It will probably come as little surprise that I'm interested in Scourge of the Sea given their bio -- it says they play "sweet golden pop music" with "jangly hooks" and "[s]mart and literate songwriting." Um, yes please. They're touring to support their current album, Make Me Armored, which has been reviewed positively by *sixeyes and the fine folks at Paste. Here are two tracks from Make Me Armored:

The Scourge of the Sea - Smitten Kitten
The Scourge of the Sea - Out of the Trash

You can order the album from Alias Records. MySpace has more info.

Touring with Scourge of the Sea is Petticoat, Petticoat. They also have a recent release, Every Mother's Child, that I'm sure they'd like you pick up. What I've heard of them reminds me of indie acts like Headlights or Magnapop, although they also have soulful moments (see "We're Gonna Be Poor") akin to good ol' Meg & Jack White. They employ both male and female vocalists, and seem comfortable with either low-key ballads ("Love in an Alley") or Pixies-cum-Pretenders indie rock ("Glittering Heels"). I should add that Kristin Messina of Petticoat, Petticoat is a prime candidate to wind up on the next "Women of Indie" feature at Skatterbrain. A couple tracks from Every Mother's Child:

Petticoat, Petticoat - Glittering Heels
Petticoat, Petticoat - Love in an Alley

The album is available on their website, and they also have some cool T-shirts. More info on MySpace.


When did babies get so damn hip?

rbally has a live show from 2004 with Neko Case backed by Calexico. Delicious!

Fellow ATL blog Confessions of a Music Addict has begun a weekly podcast. Go check out their first offering.

Untitled features Atlanta's own Manchester Orchestra. Those boys are blowin' up.

It's a sad day in Nerdville. The Revenge of the Nerds remake has been scrapped.

I came across this American Eagle ad for indie rock flip-flops on The Google. WTF? Although I must admit that I don't have nearly enough clothing with nail head accents.


Post a Comment

<< Home