Wednesday, September 19

Black Kids return to Georgia, November 15-16

Whether casual readers know it or not, it's rare that a band generates actual, organic, self-sustaining buzz on music blogs. Most of the lucky acts who shoot up the charts, etc., do so with ample aid from PR agencies and labels who blast promos and mass e-mails to blogmeisters like myself. A clear and recent exception has been the terrific buzz about Black Kids, which began to take off after their Athens Popfest appearance when a few attendees (myself, Electric Sailor, Three Imaginary Girls, and Tullycraft included) were so impressed that they raced to their laptops and sang the band's praises.

It's been great to see, and well documented at the Black Kids page on Myspace. They've even caught the attention of Vice and NME -- not bad for a little band from Jacksonville, Florida, without a full-length release under its belt. Don't be surprised if these guys and gals have big things coming in the future.

Black Kids - I'm Not Gonna Teach Your Boyfriend How to Dance With You
Black Kids - I Wanna Be Your Limousine
Black Kids - Hurricane Jane

After stunning the Athens audience at Popfest, Black Kids return to Georgia next month and will share the stage with The Lolligags (yay!) and Judi Chicago (woo!). They still won't teach your boyfriend how to dance with you, but they'll make sure you shake your hindquarters and bounce around. The dates:

11/15 Black Kids, Lolligags, Judi Chicago @ Star Bar, Atlanta (L5P)
11/16 Black Kids, Lolligags @ TBA, Athens

I'll update once I hear about the Athens venue. Thanks to Mike from HHBTM for passing on word about the shows!


Blogger Mr Rossy said...

Yep, good work. I can't thank you enough for turning me onto those guys. Infact, i told my mate who was sub editing at the nme about black kids, who in turn told that particular that worked out pretty well...YEAH for black kids...and YEAH for your blog !!!!!!

12:05 PM

Anonymous Lance said...

Yep, now they even made it over to Pitchfork.

5:10 PM


Post a Comment

<< Home